Processing your personal data

Processing your personal data

1. What Personal Data do we collect?
“Personal Data” is any information relating to you or that we as Maerki Baumann & Co. AG (“MBC” or “we”) can otherwise link to you. Personal Data we collect include title, your name, postal address, email address, phone and fax number, domicile, language and gender.

2. How do we collect your Personal Data?
We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when (i) you communicate with us via email or other channels, (ii) when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters or other (marketing) materials, and (iii) when you sign up for an event. The newsletter records which information you opened and which links you clicked on. The web server collects the usual data such as time stamp, IP address, accessed page, referring page, request size, request status and browser version. In some cases, your Personal Data has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters and social media.

3. How do we use your Personal Data?
We use your Personal Data we collect for communication purposes, including (i) to send you newsletters and other information about MBC, (ii) to send you invitations to events, lectures and similar occasions, and (iii) to maintain our contact list. We do not make your Personal Data available to any third party.

4. Why do we process your Personal Data and on what legal basis?
As set out above, we process your Personal Data for communication purposes. We rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you as a business contact, about our activities and events. We consider that our legitimate interests comply with the regulation and your legal rights and freedoms.

5. Where is your Personal Data stored?
MBC is a Swiss company and all your Personal Data is processed and stored on servers in Switzerland.

6. How long do we keep your Personal Data?
Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are our business contact. You can unsubscribe at any time, if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communications and invitations as mentioned above.

7. Data security
We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.

8. Your rights
You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected, and you may – in some cases – ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being processed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. If you disagree with how we process your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

9. How to contact us
If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at dataprotection@maerki-baumann.ch.
 

top